MAXON

MAXON COMMUNICATION LIMITED
Managed DIN-rail 10/100M Industrial Ethernet Switches MXB8M Series

Managed DIN-rail 10/100M Industrial Ethernet Switches MXB8M Series


Category: DIN Rail management Ethernet Switches


Description

RingOn™ Redundant Ring Technology, Recovery Time within 15ms, Supports RSTP/STP

Enriched Management Features: QoS, IGMP snooping/ GMRP,VLAN, SNMP V1/V2/V3

Multiple Redundant AC/DC Power Choices

Upgrated EMI Immunity

Specifications

Network Standards: IEEE802.3 10Base-T

IEEE802.3u 100BaseT(X), 100BaseFX IEEE802.3x Flow Control

IEEE802.1p Classe of Service IEEE802.1Q VLAN Tagging IEEE802.1ad LACP

Processing Type:Store and Forward

MAC Address:8k MAC Address Table

Management:by Web Browser

RingOn™:Recovery Time within 15ms

Broadcasting Storm Control:Automatic

Flow Control:Full/Half Duplex Back Pressure Flow Control

Protocols:SNMP V1/V2/V3, DHCP Server, SNTP, SMTP, IGMP Snooping/GMRP, LACP, RMON, HTTPS, Telnet, Syslog, HTTP

Interface

RJ45 Port Connectors:10/100Base

Auto-sensing, Full/Half Duplex MDI/MDI-X Auto-Negotiation

Fiber Port Connectors:100BaseFX, SC or ST

connectors, Single-Mode or Multi-Mode LED Indicators:Power, Port Status Console Port:DB9 male

Output Warning:Relay, Standard 2 Pin,

0.5A@24VDC

Switch Properties

Priority Queues:4

IGMP Groups:64

Max. Available VLANs:256

VLAN ID Range:1~4096

Power Requirements

Low Voltage Range:12~36VDC; 10~24VAC

High Voltage Range:200~350VDC; 165~265VAC

Connection:Standard 4 Pin Dual Power Connector

Optical Fiber

Mode

Typical

Dist

Wavelength

Cable Size

TX Power

Rx Sensitivity

Transmission speed

Multi

2km

1310nm

62.5/125um

-23.5~-14dBm

< -35dBm

10/100Mbps

Single

15km

1310nm

9/125um

-15~-8dBm

< -35dBm

10/100Mbps

Physical Characteristics

Case:Slim Metal Case, IP40 Design

Dimensions:(W×H×D):

MXB8M:49×139×115mm

MXB16M:70×149×130mm

MXB24M:91×149×130mm

DIN Rail or Panel Mounting

Environment Limits

Standard Temp Models:-10˚C to 60˚C 

Extended Temp Models:-40˚C to 75˚C

Storage Temperature:-40 to 85˚C

Ambient Relative Humidity: 10 to 95% (Non-condensing)

Agency Approvals

EMI:FCC Part15, CISPR(EN55022) Class A EMS:

EN61000-4-2(ESD), Lv3

EN61000-4-3(RS), Lv3

EN61000-4-4(EFT), Lv3

EN61000-4-5(Surge), Lv3

Ordering Information

Product Model

Connectors

Standard

Temperature

Models(-10°C~60°C)

Extended

Temperature

Models(-40˚C~75℃)

10/100BaseT(X)

100BaseFX

MM,SC

SM.SC

MXB8M Series

MXB8M

MXB8M-W

8

   

MXB8M-2SC

MXB8M-2SC-W

6

2

 

MXB8M-2SSC

MXB8M-2SSC-W

6

 

2

MXB8M-4SC

MXB8M-4SC-W

4

4

 

MXB8M-4SSC

MXB8M-4SSC-W

4

 

4

MXB16M Series

MXB16M

MXB16M-W

16

   

MXB16M-2SC

MXB16M-2SC-W

14

2

 

MXB16M-2SSC

MXB16M-2SSC-W

14

 

2

MXB16M-4SC

MXB16M-4SC-W

12

4

 

MXB16M-4SSC

MXB16M-4SSC-W

12

 

4

MXB24M Series

MXB24M

MXB24M-W

24

   

MXB24M-2SC

MXB24M-2SC-W

22

2

 

MXB24M-2SSC

MXB24M-2SSC-W

22

 

2

MXB24M-4SC

MXB24M-4SC-W

20

4

 

MXB24M-4SSC

MXB24M-4SSC-W

20

 

4

MXB24M-6SC

MXB24M-6SC-W

18

6

 

MXB24M-6SSC

MXB24M-6SSC-W

18

 

6

 


 

 

Related items